Week #8 (SMN Competition)

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #8 (Competition Week)

 

Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Thunderstorms – High of 82)

Inside Plan – Sectionals

Outside Plan – Fundamentals: Show working forward.

 

Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Thunderstorms – High of 74)

Inside Plan – Sectionals

Outside Plan – Fundamentals: Show working forward.

 

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Evening Rehearsal 

Inside Plan – Sectionals

Outside Plan – Fundamentals: Show working forward.

 

Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 56)

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Drumline Rehearsal 

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 PM (High of 54)

Fundamentals

Visual Focus

1938 Radio Hour Show Run

 

Friday (Possible Showers – High of 49)

No School – No rehearsal

Senior Night/Pink Out 

5:45 PM Call Time 

6:45 PM Parade Around the Track

7:05 PM Kick Off (TV)

Halftime 1938 Radio Hour – Senior Recognition

Post-Game – Lights out 1938 Radio Hour

 

Shawnee Mission North Competition

After Friday Game Load Trucks and Trailers

11:00 AM Call Time

11:30 AM Busses Leave

12:30 PM Arrive/Unload

1:15 PM Uniforms

2:00 PM Warm-up

2:30 PM Move to Gate

2:45 PM Gate 

3:00 PM Performance 

4:15 PM Awards

4:30 PM Pizza

 

RED DIVISION PRELIMS

1:00PM                                 Maize South

1:15                                        Harrisonville

1:30                                        Goddard

1:45                                        Blue Valley Southwest

2:00                                        Topeka West

2:15                                        Break & drawing for finals schedule

BLACK DIVISION PRELIMS

2:30                                        Derby

2:45                                        Valley Center

3:00                                        Lawrence

3:15                                        Olathe South

3:30                                        Olathe East

3:45                                        Washburn Rural

4:00                                        tabulation time- drum majors to track

4:15                                        prelim awards

4:30                                        dinner break

 

OPEN DIVISION FINALS (random drawing of all 11 bands.  Drawing at 2:15 on 50 yard line track)

5:30                                        finals #1

5:45                                        finals #2

6:00                                        finals #3

6:15                                        finals #4

6:30                                        finals #5

6:45                                        finals #6

7:00                                        break

7:15                                        finals #7

7:30                                        finals #8

7:45                                        finals #9

8:00                                        finals #10

8:15                                        finals #11

8:30                                        SM North (exhibition)

8:45                                        finals awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct. 20 KBA – General Plan

After Friday Rehearsal Load Trucks and Trailers 

6:00 AM Call Time

6:30 AM Busses Leave

7:15 AM Arrive/Unload

7:30 AM Uniforms

8:00 AM Warm-up

8:30 AM Move to Gate

8:45 AM Gate 

9:00 AM Performance 

9:15 AM Load Equipment

9:45 AM – Busses Back to Lawrence

4:30 PM -  Prelim Awards Drum Majors Only

 

4:00 PM – Pizza at LHS

4:30 PM – Load Busses

5:30 PM – Arrive

6:00 PM – Warm-up for finals.

7:00 PM Finals Begin

Leave a Reply