Final Week (KBA Competition/Auditions)

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #9 (Final Week)

 

Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 50)

Fundamentals

Opener/Baseball/Shadow/Closer

 

Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 62)

Fundamentals

Opener/Baseball/Shadow/Closer

 

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Evening Rehearsal 

6:30 – 7:45 PM Final Tuesday Practice

8:00 PM – Lights out show for parents and interested spectators!

 

Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 61)

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Drumline Rehearsal 

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 PM (High of 54)

Fundamentals

Final 2018 Marching Lions Outdoor Rehearsal

 

Friday (High of 64)

No School – No rehearsal

4:00 PM – Loading Crew/Load Truck and Trailer 

Free State Game – Away 

5:45 PM Call Time (Uniforms)

6:10 PM Busses Leave LHS

7:00 PM Kick Off 

9:30 PM Back to LHS

KBA is a prelims and finals competition.  Because we are slated to go first we will notstay in Topeka all day.  After our prelim performance we will come back to Lawrence.  Then load back up for finals.  Finals is not guaranteed.  We will leave our equipment at Washburn and then come back.  We will meet for Pizza at LHS at 4:00 pm and try to wait around until we get an indication of our finals (if we make finals) time. 

Oct. 20 KBA – General Plan

6:00 AM Call Time

6:30 AM Busses Leave

7:15 AM Arrive/Unload

7:30 AM Uniforms

8:00 AM Warm-up

8:30 AM Move to Gate

8:45 AM Gate 

9:00 AM Performance 

9:15 AM Load Equipment

9:45 AM Busses Back to Lawrence

4:30 PM Prelim Awards Drum Majors Only

 

Evening  times will be dictated by our Finals performance time.

4:00 PM Pizza at LHS

@4:30 PM Load Busses

5:30 PM Arrive

6:00 PM Warm-up for finals.

7:00 PM Finals Begin

 

 

 

The following week will be Jazz Ensemble, Wind Ensemble, and Symphonic Band Auditions. Basketball Pep band rehearsals during class.

 

Tuesday Oct 23 – All Woodwinds

Thursday Oct 25 – All Brass

Friday Oct 26 – Percussion

 

Monday  Oct 29 – Band splits into Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band. Jazz Results are posted.  First Jazz I rehearsal will be Tuesday Oct. 30. 7 – 8:30 PM.

Week #8 (SMN Competition)

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #8 (Competition Week)

 

Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Thunderstorms – High of 82)

Inside Plan – Sectionals

Outside Plan – Fundamentals: Show working forward.

 

Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Thunderstorms – High of 74)

Inside Plan – Sectionals

Outside Plan – Fundamentals: Show working forward.

 

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Evening Rehearsal 

Inside Plan – Sectionals

Outside Plan – Fundamentals: Show working forward.

 

Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 56)

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Drumline Rehearsal 

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 PM (High of 54)

Fundamentals

Visual Focus

1938 Radio Hour Show Run

 

Friday (Possible Showers – High of 49)

No School – No rehearsal

Senior Night/Pink Out 

5:45 PM Call Time 

6:45 PM Parade Around the Track

7:05 PM Kick Off (TV)

Halftime 1938 Radio Hour – Senior Recognition

Post-Game – Lights out 1938 Radio Hour

 

Shawnee Mission North Competition

After Friday Game Load Trucks and Trailers

11:00 AM Call Time

11:30 AM Busses Leave

12:30 PM Arrive/Unload

1:15 PM Uniforms

2:00 PM Warm-up

2:30 PM Move to Gate

2:45 PM Gate 

3:00 PM Performance 

4:15 PM Awards

4:30 PM Pizza

 

RED DIVISION PRELIMS

1:00PM                                 Maize South

1:15                                        Harrisonville

1:30                                        Goddard

1:45                                        Blue Valley Southwest

2:00                                        Topeka West

2:15                                        Break & drawing for finals schedule

BLACK DIVISION PRELIMS

2:30                                        Derby

2:45                                        Valley Center

3:00                                        Lawrence

3:15                                        Olathe South

3:30                                        Olathe East

3:45                                        Washburn Rural

4:00                                        tabulation time- drum majors to track

4:15                                        prelim awards

4:30                                        dinner break

 

OPEN DIVISION FINALS (random drawing of all 11 bands.  Drawing at 2:15 on 50 yard line track)

5:30                                        finals #1

5:45                                        finals #2

6:00                                        finals #3

6:15                                        finals #4

6:30                                        finals #5

6:45                                        finals #6

7:00                                        break

7:15                                        finals #7

7:30                                        finals #8

7:45                                        finals #9

8:00                                        finals #10

8:15                                        finals #11

8:30                                        SM North (exhibition)

8:45                                        finals awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct. 20 KBA – General Plan

After Friday Rehearsal Load Trucks and Trailers 

6:00 AM Call Time

6:30 AM Busses Leave

7:15 AM Arrive/Unload

7:30 AM Uniforms

8:00 AM Warm-up

8:30 AM Move to Gate

8:45 AM Gate 

9:00 AM Performance 

9:15 AM Load Equipment

9:45 AM – Busses Back to Lawrence

4:30 PM -  Prelim Awards Drum Majors Only

 

4:00 PM – Pizza at LHS

4:30 PM – Load Busses

5:30 PM – Arrive

6:00 PM – Warm-up for finals.

7:00 PM Finals Begin

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #7 (Competition Week)

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #7 (Competition Week)

 

Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 84)

Fundamentals

Closer/Shadow/Alien Invasion

 

Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 87)

Fundamentals

Closer/Shadow/Alien Invasion

 

6:30 – 8:45 PM – Evening Rehearsal 

6:30 – 6:45 PM Fundamentals 

6:45 – 7:00 PM Opener/Baseball

7:00 – 7:15 PM Commercial

7:15 – 7:30 PM Shadow

7:30 – 7:45 PM Alien Invasion

7:45 – 8:00 PM Closer

8:00 – 8:15 PM Competition Entrance/Warm-up

8:20 – 8:30 PM Complete Show Run/Competition Exit

 

Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 89)

 

6:30 – 8:30 PM – Drumline Rehearsal 

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 PM (High of 78)

Fundamentals

Music Arch

Visual Run

1938 Radio Hour Show Run

 

Extra Marching Lions Competition Rehearsal (Parent Performance)

7:30 – 8:30 PM Rehearsal 1938 Radio Hour

8:30 – 8:45 PM Pre – Competition Performance

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 77)

Fundamentals

Music Arch

Visual Run

1938 Radio Hour Show Run

 

 

 

 

Saturday – Lee Summit North Marching Festival

1:30 PM Load Trailers – DL/Sousaphones/Loading Crew

3:00 PM Call Time

3:30 PM Busses Leave

4:30 PM Arrive/Unload

5:00 PM Pizza

6:15 PM Uniforms

7:00 PM Warm-up

7:15 PM Move to Gate

7:25 PM Gate 

7:45 PM Performance 

8:30 PM Awards

10:30 PM Back to LHS

 

Week #6 (Homecoming)/ LSN Schedule

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #6 (Homecoming)

 

Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 83)

Fundamentals

Closer/Shadow/Alien Invasion

 

Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Possible Thunderstorms – (High of 76)

Fundamentals

Closer/Shadow/Alien Invasion

 

6:30 – 8:45 PM – Evening Rehearsal 

6:30 – 6:45 PM Fundamentals 

6:45 – 7:00 PM Opener/Baseball

7:00 – 7:15 PM Commercial

7:15 – 7:30 PM Shadow

7:30 – 8:00 PM Alien Invasion

8:00 – 8:20 PM Closer

8:20 – 8:30 PM Complete Show Run

 

Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 69)

 

Homecoming Parade

Band Shirt (Shorts or Jeans)

5:45 PM Call Time

6:00 PM Busses Leave

6:30 PM Parade Begins

7:00 PM Rally ‘Round the Lion/Bonfire

 

Drumline Rehearsal after bonfire

 

Thursday (Assembly Schedule)

1:55 – 3:10 PM (High of 76)

Fundamentals

1938 Radio Hour 

Show Run

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 73)

Parade Block

Pre-Game

Fun Show

1938 Radio Hour Show Run

March Halls

 

Homecoming vs. SMNW

5:45 PM Call Time

6:40 PM Parade Around Track

6:45 PM Pre-Game

Fun Show at Halftime after homecoming ceremony

1938 Radio Show Post Game 

 

 

Next Week – 

Extra Practice Thursday 7:00 – 8:30 PM

Lee Summit North Marching Festival – Saturday

 

1:30 PM Load Trailers – DL/Sousaphones/Loading Crew

3:00 PM Call Time

3:30 PM Busses Leave

4:30 PM Arrive/Unload

5:00 PM Pizza

6:15 PM Uniforms

7:00 PM Warm-up

7:15 PM Move to Gate

7:25 PM Gate 

7:45 PM Performance 

8:30 PM Awards

Week #5 – No game this week!

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #5

 

Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 91)

Fundamentals

Closer/Shadow/Alien Invasion

 

Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 92)

Fundamentals

Closer/Shadow/Alien Invasion

 

6:30 – 8:45 PM – Evening Rehearsal 

6:30 – 6:45 PM Fundamentals 

6:45 – 7:00 PM Opener/Baseball

7:00 – 7:15 PM Commercial

7:15 – 7:30 PM Shadow

7:30 – 8:00 PM Alien Invasion

8:00 – 8:20 PM Closer

8:20 – 8:30 PM Complete Show Run

 

Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 92)

Drumline Rehearsal 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 

1:55 – 3:10 PM (High of 89)

Fundamentals

1938 Radio 

Show Run

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Possible AM Showers – High of 78)

Parade Block

Pre-Game

Fun Show

1938 Radio Hour Show Run

Week #1 – Parent Preview and Fall Jamboree!

2018 Marching Lions Rehearsal Plan Week #1

 Monday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (Rain Possible – High of 75)

Parade Block

Pre-Game

1938 Opener and Shadow

 Tuesday – 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 83)

Parade Block

Pre-Game

Jenny/24K Magic/25 or 6 to 4

1938 Opener and Shadow

 6:30 – 8:30 PM – Evening Rehearsal

Fundamentals (10 min)

Opener (15 Min)

Baseball (15 Min)

Commercial (15 Min) 

Shadow (30 Min)

Review – Get ready for performance

 8:30 PM Parent Preview Concert (Band Shirts)

Parade

Pre-Game

Fun Show

1938 Radio Hour

 9:00 – 10:30 PM Pizza Party and Games.

 Wednesday – No Rehearsal in Class (High of 80)

(Late Arrival)

5:45 call time

6:45 PM Fall Jamboree

Parade/Pre-Game/Jenny/1938 Radio Hour/24K Magic

Drumline Rehearsal after the Jamboree

 Thursday – 1:35 – 3:10 PM (Rain Possible – High of 83)

Alien Invasion Sets

 Friday 2:18 – 3:10 PM (High of 90)

Alien Invasion Sets

Transition Week

Transition to Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band Week

 

Monday 2:18 – 3:10

Basketball Pep Band Rehearsal

 

4-8 Band Chipotle Night (23rd street Chipotle –Tell them you are supporting LHS Band at the register)

 

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10

Pep Band Rehearsal

Clarinets/Double Reeds/Saxophones Auditions

 

Jazz Ensemble I  7:30 – 9:00 PM (Jazz I Members Only)

 

Wednesday

No Band During Class

No Drumline this week

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10

Pep Band Rehearsal

Brass Auditions

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10

Percussion and Flute Auditions

Outside Rehearsal

Pre-Game

Funshow/SilkRoad

March the Halls

 

Play-off Game

5:45 PM Call Time

6:40 PM Around Track

Half Time – Second Time Around

Post Game Silk Road – Lights Out Show!

 

Next Week – Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band During Class.

October Fundraisers

October 23rd – Chipotle Night (23rd Street Chipotle 4-8 PM)

October 29 – Memorial Stadium Clean Up.  7 – 10 AM 

Final Competition Week – HOA and Senior Week!

Final Competition Week – Heart of America (KU)

Senior Week

 

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (70 degrees)

Fundamentals

Rome

China

India

 

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (73 Degrees)

Fundamentals

China

India

Persia

 

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

6:30 – 7:15 PM Front Ensemble Rehearsal at LHS  stadium (Field Performers at KU Practice Field)

7:30  – 8:30 PM  Silk Road

8:30 – 8:45 PM Lights out show practice (Lights Out Show – Oct. 27)

 

Wednesday (74 Degrees)

No Band During Class

Drumline 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (76 Degrees)

Fundamentals

Music Arc

Visual Runs

Show Run

 

Friday 2:00 – 3:30 (77 Degrees)

No Rehearsal – No School

LHS vs. Free State (Senior Night)

5:45 PM Call Time

6:40 PM Around The Track

Senior Night at Half Time – Silk Road

Post Game Silk Road

Next week we will host the first play-off game – Fun Show Halftime/ Lights Out Road Post Game

 

Sat October 21 – HOA (77 Degrees)

1:15 Call Time

1:30 Visual Rehearsal

2:15 Pizza

2:45 Uniforms

3:15 Busses Leave

3:30 Arrive/Unload

4:15 PM Warm -Up

4:45 PM at the gate

5:00 PM Performance Time

8:00  PM Awards

Competition Week #2 – SMN

Competition Week #2 – Shawnee Mission North

 

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (75 degrees)

Fundamentals

China

India

 

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (50 Degrees/Rain)

Fundamentals

China

India

Rome

 

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

6:00 – 6:25 Leadership Meeting

6:30 – Music Arc

7:00  - 8:00  - Visual Cleaning

8:00 – Show Runs

 

Wednesday (64 Degrees)

No Band During Class

Drumline 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (78 Degrees)

Fundamentals

Music Arc

Visual Runs

Show Run

 

Friday 2:00 – 3:30 (84 Degrees)

No School – Teacher In-service Day

Music Run Through – 20 min.

Visual Run – 20 min.

Show Run – 10 min.

Load Trucks – 30 min.

 

October 14 – Shawnee Mission North Timing (Prelims and Finals)

 9:30 AM Call Time

10:00 AM Busses Leave (Pack snacks/lunch on the bus)

11:00 AM Arrive/Unload

11:30 AM Uniforms

12:00 PM Warm-up

12:30 Move to the gate

12:45 at the gate

1:00 Pelims Performance Time

 

Red Division:
12:00PM  Maize South
12:15  Lee’s Summit North
12:30 Shawnee Mission East
12:45 Topeka West
1:00 Lawrence
1:15 Olathe East
1:30 Valley Center
1:45 DRAWING FOR FINALS SLOT ON TRACK- BOTH DIVISIONS

Black Division:
2:00 Olathe North
2:15 Buhler
2:30 Republic
2:45 Olathe South
3:00 Truman
3:15 Blue Valley NW
3:30 Olathe Northwest
3:45 prelim awards
4:00 BREAK/DINNER

5:00 band 1
5:15 band 2
5:30 band 3
5:45 band 4
6:00 band 5
6:15 band 6
6:30 band 7
6:45 band 8
7:00 band 9
7:15 band 10
7:30 band 11
7:45  band 12
8:00 band 13
8:15 band 14
8:30 SM North
8:45 finals awards

Competition Week #1

Competition Week #1 – Lee Summit North

 

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (86 degrees)

Fundamentals

China

India

 

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (81 Degrees/Rain)

Fundamentals

China

India

Rome

 

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

6:00 – 6:25  Leadership Meeting

6:30  – Fundamentals

6:45 – 7:15  China

7:15 – 7:45 India

7:45 – 8:00 Persia

8:00 – 8:15 Rome

8:15 Show Run (s)

 

Wednesday (71 Degrees – Rain)

No Band During Class

Drumline 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (72 Degrees – Rain)

Fundamentals

China/India/Persia/Rome

Show Run

 

Extra Competition Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

No Leadership Meeting

6:30  – Entrance

6:45 – 7:05  China

7:05 – 7:25 India

7:25 – 7:45 Persia

7:45 – 8:05 Rome

8:10  Show Run (s)

Exit

 

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 (69 Degrees)

Parade

Pre-Game

Silk Road

March the Halls

 

LHS vs Olathe South

Call Time 5:45 PM

Parade 6:40 PM

Silk Road at Halftime and Postgame

 

Saturday (71 Degrees – Rain)

Our LSN schedule: October 7

 

3:00 Call Time

3:30 Busses Leave

4:30 Arrive

5:00 Dinner 

Watch Bands – Free State 5:45

6:10 Uniforms

6:30 Pre-Warm up at busses

7:00 Warm-Up

7:15 Move to Gate

7:30 Performance 

8:15 Awards 

8:45 Pack up

9:00 Busses Leave 

10:00  - 10:30 PM Back at LHS

 

 October Fundraisers – Chipotle Night 4-8 PM October 23rd – 23rd Street Chipotle

                                         Memorial Stadium Cleanup – October 29 Sunday Morning