Week #4 – Mattress Sale

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (81 degrees/Rain)

Inside Rehearsal – China (Memorize – Set to Set)

Flutes and Dance Team  – Silk Choreography

 

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (90 Degrees)

Fundamentals

Outside – China

 

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

6:00 – 6:25  Leadership Meeting

6:30  – Fundamentals

6:45 – 8:00  China

8:00 – 8:30  India, Persia, Rome

 

Wednesday (87 Degrees)

No Band During Class

Drumline 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (90 Degrees)

Bring a Water Bottle!!

Fundamentals

China

India

Rome

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 (88 Degrees)

Fundamentals

China

India

 

Saturday LHS Band Mattress Sale (86 Degrees)

 

Each section is responsible to work and hour and to do a sectional with a DMS for an hour.  Each hour session is a .5 lettering point.  All day worker = 4 points.  Required 2 hours = 1 lettering point. 

 

Time                                            Sale                               Marching Sectional (DMS Lead)

9:00 – 10:00                             Flutes/Dance Team

10:00 – 11:00                           Clarinets                           Flutes/Dance Team (China Silks)

11:00 – 12:00                           Saxophones                     Clarinets

12:00 – 1:00                             Trumpets                           Saxophones

1:00 – 2:00                                Mellos                               Trumpets

2:00 – 3:00                                Trombones/Baritones        Mellos

3:00 – 4:00                                Sousaphones                    Trombones/Baritones

4:00 – 5:00                                Percussion                         Sousaphones        

Week #3

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (92 degrees)

No Rehearsal Labor Day

 Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (76 Degrees)

Inside Rehearsal

Pre-Game

China /India

Outside Parade Block

 

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

6:00 – 6:25  Leadership Meeting

6:30 – 7:20 China Sets (45-52)

7:25 – 8:05 India

8:10 – 8:25  Persia

8:25 – 8:30 Rome

 

Wednesday (72 Degrees)

 

No Band During Class

Drumline 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (75 Degrees)

 

Parade–Pre Game

China Sets (Ending)

India

Persia

Rome

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 (78 Degrees)

Parade – Pre- Game

China Sets

 

Saturday KU Band Day (78 Degrees)

8:30 AM Call Time

10:00 AM Parade

11:00 AM Back to LHS

Sunday Marathon – LHS Band Fundraiser (80 Degrees)

1 – 6 PM

1:00 – 1:45 Inside – Fun Show, Silk Road

2:00 – 2:45 Inside – Pep Band Favorites

3:00 – 3:45 Outside  - Pre Game/Fun Show/Silk Road

4:00 – 4:45 Outside – Silk Road

5:00 – 6:00 Inside – Pep Band

 

Marathon Concert Letters can be sent at any time.  $20 to conduct the LHS fight song. 

 

September 15:            Ball Game vs. Lee Summit West

(Parade-Pre-game-Fun Show – Competition Show After the Game)

September 23: LHS Band Mattress Sale

Week #2

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (81 degrees)

Fundamentals

India

Rome

 

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (81 Degrees)

Fundamentals

India

Persia

 

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

5:50 – 6:30 Flute India Sectional (No Leadership Meeting)

6:30 – 7:20 India

7:25 – 8:05 Persia

8:10 – 8:25  Rome

8:25 – Show Run!

 

Wednesday (83 Degrees)

 

No Band During Class

Drumline 6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (84 Degrees)

 

9:00 AM Release Time for Assembly (Fun Show Music)

 

Parade

China Sets

India

Persia

Rome

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 (85 Degrees)

Fundamentals

Fun Show Watchtower

China Sets

 

Next Performances –

September 9: KU Band Day Parade 10:00 AM Call Time 8:30 AM

September 10: Marathon Concert 1 – 6 PM LHS

September 15: Ball Game vs. Lee Summit West

                         (Parade-Pre-game-Fun Show – Competition Show After the Game)

September 23: LHS Band Mattress Sale

Week #1

Monday 2:18 – 3:10 (88 degrees)

Parade Block

Rome

Persia

Parent Open House – Mandatory Trip/Mattress Fundraiser Meeting 8:30 PM

Tuesday 2:18 – 3:10 (84 Degrees)

Pre-Game

Rome

Persia

Johnny B Goode

Evening Practice 6:30 – 8:30 PM

6:30 – 7:20 Rome

7:25 – 8:15 Persia

8:15 Show Run (Rome – Persia – JBGoode)

Parade

 Wednesday (82 Degrees)

 No Band During Class

 Fall Jamboree – Band Shirt and Shorts!

5:45 PM Call Time

6:40 Parade Around the Track

6:45 Rome – Persia – JBGoode – Parade Off

 

Thursday 1:35 – 3:10 (81 Degrees)

30 min Bollywood New Counts and Review (Inside)

2:10 – 3:10 India Sets

 

Friday 2:18 – 3:10 (82 Degrees)

Fundamentals

Watchtower

India Sets 

2017 Summer Dates Announced

June

13 Music Rehearsal       6:30 – 8:30 PM                        LHS (Tuesday)

15    Music Rehearsal    6:30 – 8:30 PM                        LHS (Thursday)

20 Music Rehearsal       6:30 – 8:30 PM                        LHS (Tuesday)

27  Music Rehearsal      6:30 – 8:30 PM                         LHS (Tuesday)

July

31  Line Field – Crew Only   7:30 – 9:00 AM                                                    LHS

Leadership Team Only   9:00 – 11:00 AM                                                        LHS

August

1-4   Full Band Camp              8:00 – 11:30 AM /1:00 – 3:30 PM                    LHS

1:00 – 3:30 PM

5   Camp (Drill Work)               8:00 – Noon                                                    LHS

7 – 10  Full Band Camp           8:00 – 11:30 AM /1:00 – 3:30 PM                   LHS

10   Parent Concert                   8:00 PM                                                        LHS Stadium

Final Day Details – Aug 11

8:00 – 11:30 AM Final Camp Rehearsal

11:30 – 12:00 PM Shoes and Gloves ordering. Pass out the Show Shirt

Lunch

1:30 PM - Pictures (Large Group First then Individual and Small Group)

4:00 PM – Pictures are done.

Break

7:30 PM Call Time

8:00 PM Parent Demonstration Concert

9:00 PM Prison Ball/Games

11:30 PM Pizza

12:00 AM Dismiss

September 9 – KU Band Day (ACT)

September 15 – LHS vs. Missouri School

September 29 – LHS vs. Olathe North (Homecoming)

October 6 – LHS vs. Olathe South

October 7 – Lee Summit North Marching Festival

October 14 – Shawnee Mission North Marching Festival (Prelims/Finals)

October 20 – LHS vs. Free State

October 21 – KU Marching Festival (Regional CC)

October 27 – Play-off Game #1

Last 2 Weeks

SMN Festival and KU Schedule Included

Hosting Round 1 on Oct. 28 (Lights out show after the game)

WE/Sym Band Placement Auditions last week in October.

 

October 17 – Monday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Closer

Death/Love

 

October 18 – Tuesday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Closer/Fool

 

All – Props

6:30 – 7:15 Brass Visual Sectional Fool

WW Sectionals/Percussion Sectionals

7:30  Opener

7:40  Fool

7:50 – Death/Love

8:00 – Closer

8:10 – Show Prelims and Finals

Show Entrance – Exit

 

October 19 – Wednesday (Late Arrival – Office Hours)

No Band During School

Drumline

6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

October 20 – Thursday

1:35 – 3:10 Rehearsal

Full Props

Fundamentals Block

Music Arch

Visual – Show Runs (Prelims and Finals)

 

 

October 21 – Friday

No School

 

LHS vs Free State

5:45 PM Call Time

6:00 PM Busses Leave

7:00 PM Game Starts

 

Pep Band Only

 

Back 9:30 – 10PM

 

October 22 – Saturday

Oct 22 – SMN

10:30 AM Call

11:00 AM Load Busses

12:00 PM Arrive

Restroom/Unload/Prop Assembly

Snacks Available

1:10 Uniforms

1:30 Warm – up Begins

2:05 Leave Warm-up Area

2:15 Gate

2:30 Performance

4:45 Prelim Awards

5:00 PM Pizza

Finals start at 6:15

Awards 9:15 PM

Home 10:45 PM

 

Wind Ensemble and Sym Band Auditions after school on iPad

 

October 24 – Monday (Flutes Audition)

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Closer

Death/Love

 

October 25 – Tuesday (All Clarinets/Saxes/Double Reeds Audition)

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Closer/Fool

 

All – Props

Show Run

Lights out show practice

 

October 26 – Wednesday (Trumpets/Mellos Audition)

No Band During School

Drumline

6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

October 27 – Thursday (Low Brass Audition)

1:35 – 3:10 Rehearsal

Full Props

Fundamentals Block

Music Arch

Visual – Show Runs (Prelims and Finals)

 

October 28 – Friday (Percussion Audition)

 

LHS vs TBA – Round 1 playoff games

5:45 PM Call Time

6:40 PM around the track

7:00 PM Game Starts

 

Halftime Fortune Teller

 

After the Game Lights out.  Queen and FT

Back 9:30 – 10PM

 

October 29 – Saturday

1:30 PM Load Crew  – Props Crew

2:45 PM Call

3:00 PM Fundamentals/Visual Show Run

3:45 PM Transition inside

4:00 PM Pizza

4:40 PM Props Crew and Percussion Leave (2 Busses) Bring Uniforms

5:00 PM Props Crew and Percussion Arrive

5:40 PM Band Leaves (4 Busses) – In Uniform

6:00 PM Band Arrives

6:30 Warm – up Begins

7:15 Gate

7:30 Performance

Finals start at 6:15

Awards 8:45 PM

Home 9:30 PM

Senior Week!

October 10 – Monday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamental Block

Pre Game

Closer

Fool (Set to Set)

 

October 11 – Tuesday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Pre-Game

80’s Show

Fool – Death – Love

 

6:00 PM – Leadership Meeting

All – Props

6:30 – 6:45 Warm Up

6:45 – 7:00 Opener

7:00 – 7:20 Fool

7:20 – 7:45 Death/Love

7:45 – 8:00 Closer

Show Entrance – Show Runs

 

October 12 – Wednesday (Late Arrival – Office Hours)

Jazz Auditions After School

No Band During School

Drumline

6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

October 13 – Thursday

1:35 – 3:10 Rehearsal

Parade Block

Pre-Game/80’s

Full Props

Music Arc

Visual Run

 

October 14 – Friday

No School

 

Senior Night! – LHS vs SME

5:45 PM Call Time

6:40 PM Around the Track

7:00 PM Game Starts

Half Time – Fortune Teller

Senior Recognition

End of Game – 80’s Throwback

Competition Week (LSN)

October 3 – Monday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamental Block

Music Arc

Visual Run

Show Run

 

October 4 – Tuesday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals

Music Arc

Visual Run

Show Run

Show Exit

 

6:00 PM – Leadership Meeting

All – Props

6:30 – 6:45 Warm Up

6:45 – 7:00 Opener

7:00 – 7:20 Fool

7:20 – 7:45 Death/Love

7:45 – 8:00 Closer

Show Entrance – Show Runs

 

October 5 – Wednesday (Late Arrival – Office Hours)

No Band During School

Drumline

6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

October 6 – Thursday

1:35 – 3:10 Rehearsal

Full Props

Fundamental Block

Music Arc

Visual Run

Show Entrance Show Run Exit

Pre Festival Rehearsal –

7:15 – 8:30 PM (Show Run For Parents 8:00 PM)

 

October 7 – Friday

2:18 – 3:10 PM Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Music Arc

Visual Run

Full Show Run

 

Teams – Break Down Tables and Pack Props after band.

 

October 8 – Saturday

Lee’s Summit North Marching Festival

Schedule for the Day

2:30 PM Call Time

3:00 Busses Leave

4:00 Arrive at Lee’s Summit North HS

Unload – Assemble Props – Watch Bands

5:00 – Pizza

6:00 – Uniforms

6:30 – Warm-Up

6:45 – Move to Gate

7:00 – Performance

Awards – 8:30 PM

Home around 10 PM

Week #6

September 26 – Monday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamental Block

No Props

Fool,Closer

 

September 27 – Tuesday

2:18 – 3:10 PM – Rehearsal

Fundamentals

No Props

Fool, Death/Love, Closer

 

6:00 PM – Leadership Meeting

All – Props

6:30 – 6:45 Warm Up

6:45 – 7:00 Opener

7:00 – 7:20 Fool

7:20 – 7:45 Death/Love

7:45 – 8:00 Closer

Show Run(s)

September 28 – Wednesday (Late Arrival – Office Hours)

No Band During School

Drumline

6:30 – 8:30 PM

 

September 29 – Thursday

1:35 – 3:10 Rehearsal

Full Props

Fundamental Block

Fool w/o Props

Fortune Teller in Order

 

September 30 – Friday

2:18 – 3:10 PM Rehearsal

Fundamentals Block

Show Runs – Full Props

 

Next Week Competition

Schedule for the Day

field-competition-schedule-2016

2:30 PM Call Time

3:00 Busses Leave

4:00 Arrive at Lee’s Summit North HS

Unload – Assemble Props – Watch Bands

5:00 – Pizza

6:00 – Uniforms

6:30 – Warm-Up

6:45 – Move to Gate

7:00 – Performance

Awards – 8:30 PM

Home around 10 PM